Klezmer Conservatory Band Discography

We have included a number of audio file(s) of material from our CDs below. Enjoy!

A Taste of Paradise

Producer: Hankus Netsky

Tracks 
Sarba Miracinae (The Burdock Sirba)
Joseph Moskowitz
Sholem Tants (Dance of Peace)
Abraham Ellstein
A Glezele Yash (A Glass of Wine)/Di Kleyne Printsesin (The Little ...)
Dovidl Bazetst Di Kale (Dave Seats the Bride)
Dave Tarras
Mayn Ershte Vals (My First Waltz)
Chaim Towber / Traditional
O Mortis (The Tough Guy)
Traditional
A Fishele (A Little Fish)
Traditional
Oyfn Oyvn (At the Hearth)
Traditional
Tayere Malkele (Dear Malkele)
Traditional
Khaye Sho (Seize the Moment)
Traditional
Bessarabian Breakdown
Traditional
Rejoicing
Traditional
Tif Vi Di Nakht (Deep as the Night)
Abraham Ellstein
Dem Zeydn's Tants (Grandfather's Dance)/Tants Istanbul (Dance from ...)
Traditional
Sabbath Prayer
Jerry Bock / Sheldon Harnick
Az Der Rebe Elimeylekh (When Rabbi Elimeylekh)
Nakhes Bulgar
Traditional

Dance Me To The End Of Love

Producer: Hankus Netsky

Tracks 
Bukharester Bulgar (Bulgar From Bucharest)
Traditional
Di Mekhutonim Geyen / Tants A Freylekhs (The In-Laws Are Coming / Dance A Freylekhs)
Dance Me to the End of Love
Leonard Cohen
Taxim (Improvisation)
Traditional
Skotshne #60 a la Merlin
Traditional
Zol Nokh Zayn Shabes (Let It Still Be Shabas)
Sholom Secunda
Hora/Moskowitz Medley
Traditional
Freylekh Zayn (Be Happy)
Traditional / Max Wilner
Bublitchki (Bulkie Rolls)
Traditional
Shlof In Zisn Ru (Sleep In Sweet Repose)
Traditional
Dem Rebn's Nign (The Rabbi's Melody)
Traditional
Der Terk In America (The Turk In America)
Traditional
Beresh Katz Bulgar
Yism'khu (You Shall Rejoice)
Traditional
Nokh Eyn Tantz (One Dance More)
Traditional
Der Gasn Nign (The Street Melody)
Biz In Vaysn Tog Arayn (Until Dawn)
Traditional
Khasene Tants (Weliing Dance) / Khaikele
Abraham Ellstein / Miriam Kressyn
Dobranotsh (Good Night Waltz)
Traditional

Dancing In The Aisles

Producer: Hankus Netsky And George B. Hicks

Tracks 
Freylekh Jamboree
Traditional
Oy, S'Iz Gut (Oh, It's Good)
Abraham Ellstein / Jacob Jacobs
Fargess Mich Nit (Do Not Forget Me)
Abraham Ellstein / Jacob Jacobs
Doyne/Freylekhs
Traditional
Kol Rina (The Voice of Joy)
Traditional
Gimpel the Fool
Hankus Netsky
Mayn Freylekh Lid (My Joyful Song)
Jacob Jacobs / Alexander Olshanetsky
Mayn Freylekh Lid (My Joyful Song)
Jacob Jacobs / Alexander Olshanetsky
Misirlou
Traditional
Meron Nign (Tune from Meron)
Traditional
Slow Hora/Freylekhs
Traditional
Mayn Yiddishe Meydele
Judy Bressler / Anshel Schorr / Sholom Secunda
Freylekh Fantastique
Traditional
Hopkele/Dancing in the Aisles
Gary Bohan / Jacob Jacobs / Alexander Olshanetsky
In Memoriam: For Yitzhak Rabin
Hankus Netsky

The Klezmer Conservatory Band - Live!

Producer: Hankus Netsky And George B. Hicks

Tracks 
The Epsteins
Medley from The Fool and the Flying Ship
Hankus Netsky
Adesa Mame (Odessa Mama)
Peisachke Burstein
Feygele (Little Bird)
Israel Rosenberg / Sholom Secunda
And the Angels Sing
Ziggy Elman / Johnny Mercer
Russian Sher
Traditional
Abi Gezunt (As Long as You're Healthy)
Abraham Ellstein / Molly Picon
A Dance from the Wedding Canopy/Oriental Melodies
Traditional
The Hoyfzinger Fun Varshever Geto (The Court-Singer of the Warsaw Ghe)
Ruven Lifshutz / Traditional
Firn Di Mekhutonim Aheym (Escorting the Inlaws Home)
Naftule Brandwein
Tum Balalayke (Play, Balalaika)
Traditional
Lena from Palestina
Con Conrad
Belz, Main Shtetele Belz (My Little Town of Belz)
Jacob Jacobs / Alexander Olshanetsky
The Dos Geshrey Fun Der Vilder Katshke (The Cry of the Wild Duck)
Klezzified
Mimi Rabson
Rumenye, Rumenye (Rumania, Rumania)
Aaron Lebedoff

Klez!

Producer: Hankus Netsky (Executive Producer: Maynard Solomon)

Tracks 
In Ades (In Odessa)
Sirba Popilar (The Popular Serba)
Traditional
Yingele, Nit Veyn (My Little Boy, Don't Cry)
Abraham Ellstein / Jacob Jacobs
Piccolo Doyne
Traditional
Palestina (Lena From Palesteena)
Con Conrad
Der Alter Tsigayner (The Old Gypsy)
Abraham Ellstein / Jacob Jacobs
Oy, Abram!
Traditional
Der Nayer Doyne/Sam Shpilt (The New Doyna/Sam Plays)
Abraham Ellstein / Jacob Jacobs
Yidl Mit'n Fidl (Yidi With His Fiddle)
Abraham Ellstein / Itzik Manger
Skrip, Klezmerl, Skripe (Play, Musician, Play)
Sholom Secunda / Chaim Tauber
Bay A Glezele Mashke (Over A Glass Of Whiskey)
Abe Schwartz

Old World Beat

Producer: Hankus Netsky and Scott Billington

Tracks 
Dos Keshenever Shtikele (The Kishinev Piece)
Moishe Oysher / Traditional
Di Sapozhkelekh (Boots)
Traditional
Bulgar a la Naftule (Naftule's Bulgar)
Naftule Brandwein
Violin Doyne
Mimi Rabson
Watch Your Step
Sam Lowenworth / Joseph Rumshinsky
Dovid, Shpil Es Nukkh Amol (Play It Again, Dave)
Traditional
Yor Nokh Mayn Khasene (A Year After My Weliing)
Traditional
Ikh Hob Dikh Tsufil Lib (I Love You Much Too Much)
Alexander Olshanetsky / Chaim Towber / Ruth Towber
Old World Beat
Evan Harlan
In a Rumenisher Shenk (In A Romantic Saloon)
Traditional
Der Glatter Bulgar (The Smooth Bulgar)
Dave Tarras
Shtiler, Shtiler (Quiet, Quiet)
Alexander Volkoviski
Flute Doyne
Traditional
A Heymisher Bulgar (A "Heymish" Bulgar) - Mayne Elterns Fargenign (My Parents' Pleasure)
Abraham Ellstein / Jacob Jacobs / Sam Musiker

Oy Chanukah

Producer: Martin Miller

Tracks 
A Freytekhe Nakht In Gan Eydn (A Happy Night In Paradise)
Chanukah/Chanukah, The Festival Of Lights
Khasidm Tants (Chassidim Dance)
Celebrating In The Shtetl (Village)
Der Bosfor (The Bosporus)
Jewish Heroines
Dona, Dona
Memories Of Klezmorim
A Yingele Fun Polyn (A Young Man From Poland)
Klezmorim At Chanukah
Klezzified
Mimi Rabson
Shlof, Mayn Kind/The Eternal Light
Bruchas (Blessings)
The Struggle For Freedom
O Ir Kleyne Likhtelekh (Oh, You Little Lights))
Making Latkes
Fayer (Fire)
The Dreydl Galme
The Dreydl Song
Chanukah Gelt
Abi Gezunt (You Should Stay Healthy)
The Great Yiddish Poets, Oy Chanukah
Oy Chanukah, Oy Chanukah!

A Jumpin' Night In The Garden Of Eden

Producer: Hankus Netsky and Scott Billington

Tracks 
Voliner Bulgar (Bulgar From Volyn)
Traditional
Mekhuteneste Mayne (My Inlaw)
Traditional
Mayn Rue-Plats (My Resting Place)
Morris Rosenfield
Shlof, Mayn Kind (Sleep My Child)/Zibn Firtsik (Seven-Forty)
Traditional
Dos Freylekhe Shnayderl (The Happy Tailor)
Traditional
Pearl From Warsaw
Traditional
Freylekhe Kneydlekh (Happy Matzoh-Balls)
Merryl Goldberg
Bay Mir Bistu Sheyn
Jacob Jacobs / Sholom Secunda
Der Bosfer (The Bosphorus)
A Brivele Der Mamen (A Letter To Mother)
Solomon Shmulewitz
Shalom, Louis (Good Bye, Louis)/Mazel Tov (Good Luck)
Frank London
Dos Geshrety Fun Der Vilder Katshke (The Cry Of The Wild Duck)

A Touch Of Klez!

Producer: Hankus Netsky (Executive Producer: Samuel Charters)

Tracks 
Di Zilberne Khasene (The Silver Wedding)
Traditional
Ne Platsh, Mame/Zorg Nit, Mame (Don't Cry Honey)
Mazel Tov Dances
Nat Farber / Mickey Katz
Oyfn Veg Shteyt a Boym (By the Road Stands a Tree)
Itzik Manger
Kornet Doyne/Tants, Tants Yidelekh (Cornet Lament/Dance on, Dance on!)
Traditional
Tsatske Kazatske (Toy Break-Dance)
Mickey Katz
Yiddisher Charleston
Israel Rosenberg
Visotskis Tey (Wissotsky's Tea)
Josh Waletzky
Fidl Doyne
Traditional
Freylekhs
Traditional
Miami Beach Rhumba
Irving Fields / Albert Gamse
A Freylekhs (Merry)
Traditional

Yiddishe Renaissance

Producer: Hankus Netsky

Tracks 
Lebedik Un Freylekh (Lively And Happy)
Papirosn/Freylekhe Yidelekh (Cigarettes/Happy Jews)
H. Yablokoff & H. Ellstein
Rumenishe Fantazie (Rumanian Fantasy)
Joseph Solinski
Beym Rebn In Palestine (At The Rebbe's In Palestine)
I. Kramtweiss
Der Nayer Sher(The New Scissors Dance)
Abraham Ellstein
Joseph Frankel
A Rumenisher Doyne (Rumanian Doina)
Abraham Goldfaden
Rozhinkes Mit Mandlen (Raisins And Almonds)
Der Heyser Bulgar (The Hot Bulgar)
Joseph Cherniavsky
Vilna
Alexander Olshanetsky
Rumenye, Rumenye (Rumania, Rumania)
Aaron Lebedoff